Skip to content ↓

The Charter School

East Dulwich

Our Team

To email a teacher or tutor, please use their first initial followed by their surname
(no punctuation)@chartereastdulwich.org.uk


Tutors

7C Ms Neema Nyaulingo
7H Mr Philip Alexander
7A Dr Catherine Cooper
7R Ms Isabel Bignell
7T Ms Adeline Pires
7E Mr David Elias
7D Mr Samuel Pappon
   
8C Mr Marlon Gayle
8H Ms Lilly Jordan
8A Ms Jessie Barnard
8R Mr Robert Eckersley
8T Ms Elaine Nyako
8E Mr Josh Eaton
8D Ms Vidhi Pandya
   
9C Ms Maria Bateson
9H Ms Phoebe Batey
9A Ms Lily Hale
9R Ms Sylvie Rouquet
9T Ms Jade Searby
9E Mr Sam Harvey
9D Ms Philippa Jupp
   
10C Ms Adanma Chiana
10H Ms Adele Modeste
10A Ms Amy Shepherd
10R Ms Nicole Baldwin
10T Ms Katherine Antay
10E Ms Claire Johnston
   
11C Ms Olivia Coates
11H Mr Stuart Shum
11A Ms Dionne Stanislaus
11R Mr Jamie Rogers
   
12C Mr Adam Jeffreys
12H Ms Juliet Craven
12A Mr Joe Clarke
12R Ms Rosie Dammers
12T Ms Anna Parker


Year Leaders

 Head of Year 7 Ms Lucy Blackwell
 Head of Year 8 Mr Caleb Adetona
 Head of Year 9 Mr Marcus Pettigrew-Edgren
 Head of Year 10 Mr Jack Reynolds
 Head of Year `11 Mr Nonso Owoh
 Head of Year 12 Mr Ben Tubby


Key Stage Leads

Assistant Head of School (KS3) Ms Sarah Daly
Assistant Head of School (KS4) Ms Maria Chalcraft
Deputy Head of School/
Head of Sixth Form, (KS5)
Ms Alexa Davies


Safeguarding

Safeguarding Lead Mr Nathaniel Wilson, Deputy Head of School (Pastoral & Safeguarding)
Safeguarding Administrator Christine Banton


Behaviour and Inclusion  

Head of Pastoral &
Inclusion
Mr Adam Brett
Behaviour Support Unit Manager Ms Blessing Oburoh
Family Liaison Officer Mr Derrick Anderson
Behaviour Support
Co-ordinators:
Ms Charmaine Lawrence
Mr Jeremy Manyeh (Secondment)
Ms Bervi Makuendi  (on leave)


Learning Support

Assistant Head of School - SENDCo and Designated Teacher - LAC Ms Amy Barlow
Assistant SENDCo Ms Cathie Campbell
Lead SEND Teacher Ms Serena Buchan
SEND Teacher Ms Claudette Baker
HLTA Mathematics Ms Julett Adenusi
School Counsellor Ms Amy Hesse
Learning Support Assistant Ms Sarah Booth
Learning Support Assistant Ms Jessica Charbonneau
Learning Support Assistant Ms Katie Hepburn-May
Learning Support Assistant Ms Mariama Kamara
Learning Support Assistant Ms Joanne Mann
HLTA, Speech & Language Mr Stephen Rowell
Learning Support Assistant Ms Holly Teal
Learning Support Assistant Ms Janelle Thorpe-McCandless
Learning Support Assistant Ms Kristina Tuke
HLTA, Transition Lead Ms Penny Verry
Art Technician Ms Rebecca Callis
PE Technician Ms James Hold
DT Technician Mr Kieran Scott
Music Technician Mr Callum Stephens
Science Technician Ms Margarita Melissourgou
Science Technician Mr Mikal Wint
Cover Supervisor Ms Cherie Forde
Cover Supervisor Mr Leo Jupp
Cover Supervisor Mr David Kolawole


Teaching Staff   (A-Z)

Mr Caleb Adetona Teacher of Science
Mr Philip Alexander Teacher of Mathematics
Ms Florence Anderson Teacher of Languages & PSHEE Lead
Ms Katherine Antay Teacher of History
Ms Nicole Baldwin Teacher of English
Ms Jessie Barnard Teacher of Geography
Ms Maria Bateson Teacher of Science
Ms Phoebe Batey Teacher of Science, KS3 Co-ordinator
Ms Isobel Bignell Teacher of English
Ms Lucy Blackwell Teacher of History
Mr Simon Brown Teacher of Mathematics
Ms Adanma Chiana Teacher of Science
Mr Joe Clarke Subject Leader, Business & Economics
Ms Olivia Coates Second-in-Charge, English 
Ms Catherine Cooper Teacher of Science and Mathematics
Ms Catherine Cottell Faculty Leader for Maths
Ms Juliet Craven Teacher of English
Ms Rosie Dammers Subject Leader, History
Mr Josh Eaton Teacher of English
Mr Robert Eckersley Teacher of Science and Mathematics
Mr David Elias Teacher of Art & Design
Ms Angela Elliot Teacher of Physical Education
Ms Kat Franco Teacher of English
Ms Alice Garside Trainee Teacher, Languages
Mr Marlon Gayle Teacher of Design Technology
Ms Siobhan Gnanakulendran Teacher of Mathematics
Ms Zoe Gooch Joint Faculty Leader for Creative Arts, SL Drama
Mr Wayne Grier Teacher of Computing
Ms Lily Hale Teacher of Physical Education
Mr Sam Harvey Teacher of Mathematics
Mr James Hold PE Technician
Ms Katie Holdcroft Teacher of Languages & Early Career Framework Lead
Ms Yanique Illidge Teacher of English
Mr Adam Jeffreys Second-in-Charge, Mathematics 
Ms Claire Johnston Teacher of English
Ms Lily Jordan Teacher of Drama
Ms Pip Jupp Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator, Mathematics
Mr Nyron Levy Trainee Teacher, Mathematics
Ms Adele Modeste Subject Leader, Physical Education
Ms Lucy Moyler Subject Leader, Design Technology
Ms Neema Naulingo Teacher of Mathematics
Ms Cadian Nichol Faculty Leader for Science
Ms Elaine Nyako Teacher of Religious Studies & Sociology
Mr Nonso Owoh Teacher of Mathematics
Ms Vidhi Pandya Teacher of Science
Mr Samuel Pappon Teacher of Music
Ms Anna Parker Teacher of Psychology & Sociology
Ms Annabelle Pemberton Teacher of History
Mr Marcus Pettigrew-Edgren Teacher of Science
Ms Adeline Pires Subject Leader, Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Jack Reynolds Teacher of English
Mr Jamie Rogers Subject Leader, Art & Design
Ms Sylvie Rouquet Second-in-Charge, Modern Foreign Languages
Ms Mia Sanders Trainee Teacher, English
Ms Jade Searby Teacher of Art & Design
Ms Amy Shepherd  Second-in-Charge,  Science
Mr Stuart Shum Subject Leader, Computing
Ms Dionne Stanislaus Subject Leader, Geography
Mr Tom Surridge Faculty Leader for Communications, SL English
Mr Billy Thurston Trainee Teacher, Science
Mr Ben Tubby Teacher of Physical Education
Mr Yazad Unwalla Teacher of Religious Studies & Economics
Ms Emily Watson Faculty Leader for Humanities 
Mr Toby Wells Teacher of Languages
Ms Amanda Withers Joint Faculty Leader for Creative Arts, SL Music


Administration

Justine Brennan Business Manager
Office Manager Ms Oseme Boucher
Administration Officer/ Attendance and Trips Ms Nicheala Pearce
Administration Officer Ms Brittney Wallace
PA to the Head of School Ms Karen Tempia
PA to Deputy Heads of School, Key Stages 3 & 4 Mr Sam Curteis

Administrator/PA to
Deputy Head of School KS5
(Sixth Form)

Ms Lisa Godfrey
SEND Admin Manager Ms Nazifa Sultana
HR Administrator Ms Frankie Taylor
Data and MIS Manager Mr Alif Uddin
Exams Officer Ms Ana Tralhao
Premises Manager Mr Mark Holloway
Premises Officers Mr Luke Arnold
Mr Daniel Mohale
Mr Oscar Coombs