Skip to content ↓

The Charter School

East Dulwich

Form Groups

All students at TCSED are part of a form group, headed by a Form Tutor who they will see every day. The role of the Form Tutor is a very important one at TCSED, and we take pride in our pastoral care systems.  For all children to learn effectively in school, they must feel safe, happy, supported, included and respected.  Our Form Tutor teams form the backbone of this important work.  We encourage you to build a strong relationship with them.
 
Form Tutors will provide students with a consistent relationship of support, guidance and, where necessary, challenge and are supported in their work by a range of other school professionals, such as our pastoral and behaviour support staff, the Special Educational Needs department team, our Education Welfare officer and our school wellbeing and counselling teams.
 
Form Tutors are responsible for students' attendance, behaviour and attitude to learning at TCSED. They also lead on students' social, moral, spiritual and civic education, and are responsible for building a team ethos, ensuring children are settled and happy at school, as well a communicating with you as parents about most concerns or queries. Normally, Form Tutors stay with their form groups as they progress through the School.
 
At TCSED, we currently have seven tutor groups per year group in Key Stage 3 (Years 7-9) and 5 tutor groups in KS4 and 5 (Years 10-13). 
 
You can email your child’s tutor by contacting them via email. All emails at The Charter School East Dulwich are the staff member’s first initial, followed by their last name with the address ‘@chartereastdulwich.org.uk’. For example, Ms Sarah Daly’s email address is sdaly@chartereastdulwich.org.uk. A list of tutors can be found as below:

                                                        Tutor list 2021/22

Key Stage 3 Tutor Team

7C

NNO - Ms Neema Nyaulingo

7H

PAR - Mr Philip Alexander

7A

CCR- Dr Catherine Cooper

(Tuesday and Wednesday: YIE - Ms Yanique Illidge)

7R

IBL - Ms Isobel Bignell

7T

APS - Ms Adeline Pires

7E

DES - Mr David Elias

7D

SPN - Mr Samuel Pappon

 

8C

MGE - Mr Marlon Gayle

8H

LJN - Ms Lily Jordan

8A

JBD - Ms Jessie Barnard

8R

REY- Dr Robert Eckersley

(Tuesday: SGN - Ms Siobhan Gnanakulendran)

8T

ENO - Ms Elaine Nyako

8E

JEN - Mr Josh Eaton

8D

VPA - Ms Vidhi Pandya

 

9C

MBN- Ms Maria Bateson

(Monday: YUA - Mr Yazad Unwalla)

9H

PBY - Ms Phoebe Batey

9A

LHE - Ms Lily Hale

9R

SRT - Ms Sylvie Rouquet

9T

JSY - Ms Jade Searby

9E

SHY - Mr Sam Harvey

9D

PJP - Ms Philippa Jupp

Key Stage 4 Tutor Team

10C

ACA - Ms Adanma Chiana

10H

AME - Ms Adele Modeste

10A

ASD- Ms Amy Shepherd

(Friday: APN - Ms Annabel Pemberton)

10R

NBN - Ms Nicole Baldwin

10T

KBY - Ms Katherine Antay

10E

CJN- Ms Claire Johnston

(Tuesday: WGR - Mr Wayne Grier)

 

11C

OCS - Ms Olivia Coates

11H

SSM - Mr Stuart Shum

11A

DSS - Ms Dionne Stanislaus

11R

JRS - Mr Jamie Rogers

Key Stage 5 Tutor Team

12C

AJS - Mr Adam Jeffreys

12H

JCN - Ms Juliet Craven

12A

JCE - Mr Joe Clarke

12R

RDS - Ms Rosie Dammers

12T

APR - Ms Anna Parker

For more serious or confidential concerns, you may wish to contact your child’s Year Leader.  Your child’s Form Tutor may also sometimes refer a concern on to them and will let you know if this is the case.  The Year Leader Teams are:

Head of Year 7 - Ms Lucy Blackwell
Head of Year 8 - Mr Caleb Adetona
Head of Year 9 - Mr Marcus Pettigrew
Head of Year 10 - Mr Jack Reynolds
Head of Year 11 - Mr Nonso Owoh
Head of Year 12 - Mr Ben Tubby

All pastoral and academic support work is overseen by the Assistant Head Teacher for the relevant Key Stage; for KS3 Ms Sarah Daly and for KS4, Ms Maria Chalcraft.

For our new parents, we look forward to welcoming you to the pastoral teams and our school family.